Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes

Home > Stainless Steel >Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Manufacturer, Supplier and Exporter in Houston , USA

Liam Pipes and Tubes, located in Houston, USA, has earned a solid reputation as a reliable manufacturer and supplier of Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes. They specialize in providing top-notch welded piping solutions designed for extremely corrosive and high-temperature environments. By utilizing cutting-edge Electric Fusion Welding (EFW) technology, Liam crafts 904L pipes that boast remarkable structural integrity, corrosion resistance, and precise dimensions. These pipes find their place in various industries, including chemical processing, offshore engineering, gas scrubbing, and pharmaceuticals, where the ability to withstand sulfuric acid and chloride-induced corrosion is crucial. All 904L EFW pipes are produced in accordance with ASTM and ASME standards, guaranteeing quality and performance even in the harshest operating conditions.

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes in Uk
Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes
EFW 904L SS Pipes
Stainless Steel 904L Welded EFW Pipes

TP 904L SS EFW Pipe Supplier in Texas, 904L Austenitic Stainless Steel EFW Pipes Exporter in Los Angeles , EFW Pipe Stainless Steel UNS N08904 Manufacturer in Texas, Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Supplier in Houston , SS 904L schedule 10 EFW Pipe Exporter in California

Table of Contents

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes are crafted from a low-carbon, high-alloy austenitic stainless steel that includes chromium (19–23%), nickel (23–28%), molybdenum (4–5%), and copper (1–2%), with iron serving as the base metal. These pipes demonstrate impressive tensile strength ranging from 490 to 710 MPa, yield strength exceeding 220 MPa, and outstanding ductility and toughness. The EFW process ensures a robust, clean weld that retains corrosion resistance even in the weld area. With its exceptional resistance to pitting, crevice corrosion, and acid attacks, 904L is the perfect choice for demanding chemical and marine service applications.

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Specification

SpecificationASTM A358 / ASME SA358
SpecificationA / SA358 CLASS 1, A / SA358 CLASS 2, A / SA358 CLASS 3, A / SA358 CLASS 4, A / SA358 CLASS 5
Grades304, 304L, 304H, 309S, 310S, 316, 316L, 316H, 317L, 321, 321H, 347, 347H, 904L ETC.
TypeEFW, ELECTRIC FUSION WELDED
Outer Diameter SizeElectric Fusion Welded / ERW- 8″ NB To 110″ NB (Nominal Bore Size)
Wall ThicknessSchedule 10 To Schedule 160 (3 mm to 100 mm Thickness)
Length01 Meter to 12.5 Meters, Single Random Length, Double Random Length And Customize Size.
EndsPlain Ends / Beveled Ends
Delivery ConditionsAs Rolled, Formed, Stress Relieved, Annealed, Hardened, Tempered
CoatingElectropolish, Mechanical Polish, Satin Finish, Passivated
DimensionAll Pipes Is Manufactured and Inspected / Tested to the Relevant standards including ASTM and ASME
Value Added ServicesDraw / Expansion / Machining / Sand Blasting / Shot Blasting / Heat Treatment
PackagingLoose / Bundle / Wooden Pallet / Wooden Box / Plastic Cloth Wraps / Plastic End Caps / Beveled Protector
Material Test CertificateManufacturer Test Certificate As Per EN10204 3.1, 3.2 / Laboratory Test Certificate From NABL Approved Lab. / Under Third Party Inspection Agency Like SGS, TUV, DNV, LLOYDS, ABS ETC

Equivalent Grades for Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes

STANDARD UNS WERKSTOFF NR. AFNOR EN JIS BS KS
SS 904L N08904 1.4539 Z2 NCDU 25-20 X1NiCrMoCu25-20-5 SUS 904L 904S13 STS 317J5L

904L Stainless Steel EFW Pipes Chemical Composition

Grade C Mn Si P S Cr Mo Ni Cu
SS 904L 0.020 max 2.00 max 1.00 max 0.040 max 0.030 max 19.00 – 23.00 4.00 – 5.00 max 23.00 – 28.00 1.00 – 2.00

SS 904L EFW Pipes Mechanical Properties

Grade Tensile Strength Yield Strength (0.2%Offset) Elongation
SS 904L Psi – 71000, MPa – 490 Psi – 32000, MPa – 220 35 %

If You Are Looking To Buy High Quality

We provide products that come with both mill test certificates and third-party test certificates, ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance.

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Supplier in Houston , SS 904L EFW Pipes Exporter in Houston, SS 904L EFW Pipe Manufacturer in Los Angeles , 904L Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Price List in Texas, Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Supplier in Texas, 904L High Temperature Stainless Steel EFW Pipes in California,1.4539 EFW Pipes Supplier in Los Angeles 

Why Choose Stainless Steel 904L EFW pipes from Liam Pipes and Tubes?

Choosing Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes from Liam Pipes and Tubes guarantees excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and durability. Designed for diverse industrial applications, it delivers reliable performance in tough environments while maintaining competitive pricing for cost-effective solutions.

Customer Support

On Time Deliveries

Largest Inventory

Worldwide Shipping

Largest Stainless Steel 904L EFW pipes Supplier in Houston , USA

Liam Pipes and Tubes, a leading manufacturer and supplier of Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes in Houston , USA, offers a comprehensive range of high-quality pipes and tubing suitable for various industrial applications. Our extensive inventory and commitment to exceptional service make us a trusted choice for regional products.

EFW SS 904L Pipes Exporter in USA, SS UNS N08904 EFW Pipe Price List in Houston , SS 904L EFW Pipe Supplier in Houston, 904L SS EFW Pipes Exporter in Los Angeles , Stainless Steel 1.4539 EFW Pipes Exporter in Texas, SUS 904L EFW Pipes Price in California, 904L Stainless Steel EFW Pipes Weight Chart, Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Thickness, SS N08904 EFW Pipes Supplier in Texas

904L Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Sizes

NPS Designator Outside Diameter Nominal Wall Thickness
in. mm Schedule 5SA Schedule 10SA Schedule 40SA Schedule 80SA
in. mm in. mm in. mm in. mm
8 8.625 219.08 0.109 2.77 0.148 3.76 0.322 8.18 0.500 12.70
10 10.750 273.05 0.134 3.40 0.165 4.19 0.365 9.27 0.500B 12.70B
12 12.750 323.85 0.156 3.96 0.180 4.57 0.375B 9.52B 0.500B 12.70B
14 14.000 355.60 0.156 3.96 0.188B 4.78B
16 16.000 406.40 0.165 4.19 0.188B 4.78B
18 18.000 457.20 0.165 4.19 0.188B 4.78B
20 20.000 508.00 0.188 4.78 0.188B 4.78B
22 22.000 558.80 0.188 4.78 0.218B 5.54B
24 24.000 609.60 0.218 5.54 0.250 6.35
30 30.000 762.00 0.250 6.35 0.312 7.92

Physical Properties of SS 904L EFW Pipes

Specific Heat (0-100°C) 450 J.kg-1.°K-1
Thermal Conductivity 11.5 W.m -1.°K-1
Thermal Expansion 15.8 mm/m/°C
Modulus Elasticity 190 GPa
Electrical Resistivity 9.52 μohm/cm
Density 7.95 g/cm3

Types of Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes

Stainless Steel 904L Square EFW Pipes
904L SS Rectangular EFW Pipes
Thick Walled 904L SS EFW Pipe
Stainless Steel 904L EFW Round Pipes
SS 904L Industrial EFW Pipes
SS 904L Cold Drawn EFW Pipe

Are Custom Sizes Available for Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes?

We offer custom sizes for Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipe  to meet your specific needs. Our dedicated team at Liam Pipes and Tubes provides tailored solutions for all your piping and tubing requirements. For more information, contact us at sales@liampipes.us.

SUS 904L EFW Pipes Texas, 904L Stainless Steel EFW Pipe Supplier in Houston, ASTM A358 TP904L EFW Stainless Pipe Manufacturer in Los Angeles , TP 904L SS EFW Pipe Exporter in California, Stainless Steel 1.4539 EFW Pipes Dealer in Houston , SS 904L EFW Pipe Supplier in Texas

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes are perfectly suited for highly corrosive environments across various industries, including chemical processing, oil & gas, offshore drilling, pharmaceuticals, and pulp & paper. These pipes are commonly utilized in acid piping, pressure vessels, scrubbers, heat exchangers, and marine structures, especially where resistance to sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, and saline conditions is vital. The EFW manufacturing technique ensures excellent weld quality, making 904L EFW pipes a dependable choice for low- to medium-pressure systems that require robust corrosion protection.

Stainless Steel 904L EFW Pipes Uses

Our Products

Other Products

Other Pipe Products

Other Material

Worldwide Shipping

Need Help?

Contact us Now

Visit Our Other Products