Aluminium 5082 Tubing

Home > Aluminium > Aluminium 5082 Tubingg

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Manufacturer, Supplier and Exporter in Houston , USA

Liam Pipes & Tubes provides high-performance Aluminium 5082 Tubing, produced in Houston, USA, for applications related to the seastructures, and pressure. Aluminium 5082 is part of the 5xxx series, characterized by high magnesium levelsgood weldability, and good corrosion resistance. Though less popular than 5083 or 5086, 5082 provides an optimal mix of strength and formability. It is best suited for ship structural tubing, tankers, automotive, and pressure vessels. These tubes meet ASTM B210 specifications and ensure consistent performance under conditions subject to saltwater, chemicals, and mechanical stress.

Aluminium 5082 Seamless Tubing
Aluminium 5082 Welded Tubing
Aluminium 5082 EFW Tubing

Aluminium 5082 Tubes Supplier in Houston , Aluminium 5082 Tubes Exporters in Houston, Al 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubing Manufacturers in Los Angeles , Aluminium 5082 Tubing Price List in Texas, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Supplier in Texas, Aluminium 5082 Tubing California, Aluminium 5082 Tubing Suppliers in Los Angeles , Aluminium 5082 Tubes Price in USA

Table of Contents

Aluminium 5082 contains ~4.0–4.5% Mg, 0.2–0.6% Mn, and minor amounts of Cr and Si. The alloy provides tensile strength of ~260–340 MPa, yield strength ~150–220 MPa, and elongation of ~10–15%. It possesses very good corrosion resistance in seawater and industrial environments and responds well to mechanical stress. Although not heat-treatable, it may be strain-hardened to enhance strength. The alloy has good weldability, fatigue resistance, and dimensional stability, thus good option for tubing under corrosive and structural conditions.

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Specification

Standards : ASTM B345, B241, B429 / ASME SB345, SB241, SB429

Temper : H111 H116 O

Standard : AMS QQ-A-200/8, AMS QQ-A-200/9, AMS 4160/4161/4172

Size : 8 (1-1/2″ / 1.900″)

Outer Diameter : 1″ through 16″

Length : Double Random, Single Random, Cut Length

Thickness : SCH20, SCH30, SCH40, STD, SCH80, XS, SCH60, SCH80, SCH120, SCH140, SCH160, XXS

End : Plain End, Beveled End, Threaded

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Chemical Composition

GRADE Al Cr Cu Fe Mg Mn Si Ti Zn Residuals
5082 95.2 to 98.3% 0.25% max 0.1% max 0.5% max 0.6 to 1.2% 0.4% to 1.0% 0.7 to 1.3% 0.1% max 0.2% max 0.15% max

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Mechanical Properties

Density Melting Point Modulus of Elasticity Electrical Resistivity Thermal Conductivity Thermal Expansion Specific Heat
Value 2700 kg/m3 555°C 70 GPa 0.038×10-6 Ω.m 180 W/m.K 24×10-6 /K

If You Are Looking To Buy High Quality

We provide products that come with both mill test certificates and third-party test certificates, ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance.

Aluminium 5082 Tubes Stockist in Texas, Al 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Dealer in Los Angeles , Aluminium 5082 Tubes Manufacturers in Texas, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Suppliers in Houston, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Exporters in California, Aluminium 5082 Tubing Price List, Aluminium 5082 Tubes.

Why Choose Aluminium 5082 Tubing from Liam Pipes and Tubes?

Choosing Aluminium 5082 Tubing from Liam Pipes and Tubes guarantees you receive high-quality, reliable products designed to meet your specific needs. Our tubing features exceptional corrosion resistance and strength, making it ideal for demanding applications in marine, automotive, and industrial sectors. We pride ourselves on precision manufacturing, ensuring each tube meets stringent quality standards. With our commitment to timely delivery and excellent customer service, Liam Pipes and Tubes is your trusted partner for all aluminum tubing solutions. Experience the difference in performance and durability with our Aluminium 5082 Tubing.

Customer Support

On Time Deliveries

Largest Inventory

Worldwide Shipping

Largest Aluminium 5754 Tubing Supplier in Houston , USA

Liam Pipes and Tubes, one of the largest suppliers of Aluminium 5082 Tubing in Houston , USA, offers a comprehensive range of high-quality pipes and tubes suitable for various industrial applications. Their extensive inventory and commitment to exceptional service make them a go-to choice for stainless steel products in the region.

Aluminium 5082 Tubes Exporter in California, Aluminium 5082 Tubes in Texas, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Price List in Houston, Al 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Manufacturer in USA, Aluminium 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Dealers in Houston , Aluminium 5082 Tubes Texas, Price of Aluminium 5082 Tubes

Types of Aluminium 5082 Tubing

Aluminium 5082 Square Tubing
Aluminium 5082 Welded Tubing
Aluminium 5082 ERW Tubing
Aluminium 5082 Seamless Tubing
Aluminium 5082 Round Tubing
Aluminium 5082 Industrial Tubing

Are Custom Sizes Available for Aluminium 5082 Tubing?

Yes, we offer custom sizes for Aluminium 5082 Tubing to meet your specific requirements. Our team at Liam Pipes and Tubes is committed to providing tailored solutions for all your Piping & tubing needs. For more details, contact us at sales@liampipes.us.

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Equivalent Grades

STANDARD UNS WERKSTOFF NR.
Aluminium 5025 A95082 3.3345

Aluminium 5082 Tubes Exporter in USA, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Price List in California, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Supplier in Houston, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Stockists in Los Angeles , Aluminium 5082 Tubes Dealer in Texas, Aluminium 5082 Tubes, Al 5082 Tubes, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Price in California, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Weight Chart, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Thickness, Aluminium 5082 Tubes Weight Chart in Texas

Aluminium 5082 Tubing is well suited for ship superstructures, marine ladders, radar towers, and boat fittings. It is utilized in vehicle frames, bus panels, and tankers where both strength and weight reduction are essentialIt is applied in the pressure vessel industry for brine or alkaline fluid-exposed tubing. Its inherent corrosion resistance finds application in beverage delivery systems, seawater lines, and HVAC systems. It is also utilized in rail equipment, offshore structures, and industrial fluid lines. 5082 tubing has excellent formability and weldability and is highly sought after in marine, transport, and industrial markets.

Aluminium 5082 Tubing Uses

Our Products

Other Products

Other Pipe Products

Other Material

Worldwide Shipping

Need Help?

Contact us Now

Visit Our Other Products